Home KART Records Tumble at NZ WPKA Meet

Records Tumble at NZ WPKA Meet

Records Tumble at NZ WPKA Meet
0
0

Republished from kartsportnews

Lap records tumbled in the Senior Grand Prix race at the Wellington Provincial Karting Association (WPKA) Goldstar Series’ annual Championships meeting in Palmerston North on Sunday.

Top local driver Jacob Cranston (Open) and Ryan Wood from Wellington (Rotax Max Light) both set new track lap records for their respective classes in the 12-lap/four-class Senior GP race.

Open class winner Jacob Cranston (pic – Fast Company/Vicky Jack)

Cranston set a new Open class benchmark of 41.767 seconds round the 933m Manawatu Toyota Raceway on the sixth lap of the race.

Ryan Wood, meanwhile, set his new Rotax Max Light benchmark in the 11th lap with a time of 43.460 seconds.

As well as setting new lap records Cranston and Wood were amongst 10 class winners at the meeting.

Ryan Wood took out Rotax Max Light (pic – Fast Company/Vicky Jack)

Class winners were;
• Open – Jacob Cranston
• Rotax Max Light – Ryan Wood
• Rotax Max Heavy – Adam Bell
• Vortex ROK DVS Snr – Chris van der Drift
• Briggs LO206 – Brent Melhop
• ClubSport 120 – Scott Dalley
• Rotax Max Junior – Mitchell Sparrow
• Vortex ROK DVS Jnr – Liam Sceats
• Vortex Mini ROK – Jay Urwin
• Cadet ROK – Mitchell Corin

Liam Sceats, 1st in Vortex ROK DVS Junior (pic – Fast Company/Vicky Jack)

Grand Prix race winners, meanwhile, were;
• Senior GP Open class – Nelson Hartley
• Senior GP Rotax Max Light class – Michael McCulloch
• Senior GP Rotax Max Heavy class – Adam Bell
• Senior GP Vortex ROK DVS Snr class – Chris van der Drift
• Briggs LO206 GP – Shaun Croskery
• ClubSport 120 GP – Steve Muggeridge
• Junior GP Rotax Junior class – Jesse Free
• Junior GP Vortex ROK DVS Jnr class – Leo Scott
• Vortex Mini ROK GP – Tom Bewley
• Cadet ROK GP – Mitchell Corin

Round Results

Open

  1. Jacob Cranston; 2. Nelson Hartley; 3. John Wallace; 4. Brendon Jury; 5. Riley Jack; 6. Clint Beaumont.

125cc Rotax Max Light

  1. Ryan Wood; 2. Michael McCulloch; 3. Rianna O’Meara-Hunt; 4. Jaden Hardy; 5. Jackson Rooney; 6. Jacob Cranston.

125cc Rotax Max Heavy

  1. Adam Bell; 2. Brendon Hart; 3. Ashley Higgins; 4. Alex Chronis; 5. Duane Taylor; 6. Matt Fox.

Vortex ROK DVS Senior

  1. Chris van der Drift; 2. Brad Still; 3. Robbie Johnson.

Briggs L0206

  1. Brent Melhop; 2. Shaun Croskery; 3. David Sharp; 4. Corrie McGuigan; 5. Glen Dodd.

ClubSport 120

  1. Scott Dalley; 2. Steve Muggeridge; 3. Cliff Walsh; 4. Nathan Nolly; 5. Matthew Couch; 6. Tim Allen.

Vortex ROK DVS Junior

  1. Liam Sceats; 2. Nathan Crang; 3. Leo Scott; 4. Ayrton Williams; 5. Jamie Van den Berk; 6. Ben Stewart.

125cc Rotax Max Junior

  1. Mitchell Sparrow; 2. Logan Manson; 3. Jenson Bate; 4. Ryan Bell; 5. Jesse Free; 6. Jack Hickey.

Vortex Mini ROK

  1. Jay Urwin; 2. Tom Bewley; 3. Hayden Lines; 4. Emerson Vincent; 5. Daniel Simcock; 6. Jacob Bellamy.

Cadet ROK

  1. Mitchell Corin; 2. Logan Dowdall; 3. Maxim Kirwan; 4. Grayson Stow; 5. Riley Boswell; 6. Ethan Sayer.

Senior GPs

Open

  1. Nelson Hartley; 2. Riley Jack; 3. Jacob Cranston; 4. John Wallace; 5. Clint Beaumont; 6. Brendon Jury

125cc Rotax Max Light

  1. Michael McCulloch; 2. Jackson Rooney; 3. Ryan Wood; 4. Fraser Hart; 5. Nathan Dahm; 6. Bradley Hewson

Vortex ROK DVS Snr

  1. Chris van der Drift; 2. Brad Still; 3. Robbie Johnson

125cc Rotax Max Heavy

  1. Adam Bell; 2. Ashley Higgins; 3. Matt Fox; 4. Alex Chronis
    Announcements
    New Track Record (41.767) for Open by Jacob Cranston.
    New Track Record (43.460) for 125cc Rotax Max Light by Ryan Wood.

ClubSport 120 GP

  1. Steve Muggeridge; 2. Brent Robinson; 3. Nathan Nolly; 4. Cliff Walsh; 5. Scott Dalley; 6. Tim Allen.

Briggs L0206 GP

  1. Shaun Croskery; 2. Brent Melhop; 3. David Sharp; 4. Corrie McGuigan; 5. Glen Dodd

Junior GPs

DVS Junior GP

  1. Leo Scott; 2. Nathan Crang; 3. Ayrton Williams; 4. Ben Stewart; 5. Mason Potter; 6. Liam Sceats

125cc Rotax Max Junior GP

  1. Jesse Free; 2. Jack Hickey; 3. Logan Manson; 4. Mitchell Sparrow; 5. Jack Neill; 6. Harry Townshend

Vortex Mini ROK GP

  1. Tom Bewley; 2. Emerson Vincent; 3. Jay Urwin; 4. Kiahn Burt; 5. Blake Corrin; 6. Blake Dowdall.

Cadet ROK GP

  1. Mitchell Corin; 2. Maxim Kirwan; 3. Grayson Stow; 4. Jensen Calcott; 5. Ethan Sayer; 6. Jaxon Waugh

Records Tumble at NZ WPKA Meet

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *