Home KART Tsesmelis Tops KA’s 2018 Club Driver Rankings

Tsesmelis Tops KA’s 2018 Club Driver Rankings

Tsesmelis Tops KA’s 2018 Club Driver Rankings
0
0

Republished from Kartsportnews.com

The Ultimate Club Racers have been decided for 2018 with the SP Tools Club Driver Rankings coming to a sensational conclusion across the final weekend of October.

With more than $50,000 in prizes up for grabs, the rankings generated interest from all parts of the country with more than 5,000 competitors featuring in the standings.

  • the full (searchable) rankings are HERE

Finishing the year with a perfect score, and subsequently on top of the overall standings, was Steven Tsesmelis from the Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club in Victoria.

Victorian Junior Steve Tsesmelis finished the year with a perfect score in the 2018 SP Tools Club Driver Rankings (pic – KA)

Courtesy of his unblemished scorecard, Tsesmelis secures the top spot in the Junior group. He is joined as a Group Champion by fellow Oakleigh driver Alexander Grutteria, New South Wales driver Jordan Shalala (Cadet) and Mitchell Branson (4SS) from the Eastern Lions Kart Club in Victoria).

Each of the Group Champions and runner-ups will receive a 3.2hp inverter generator courtesy of Karting Australia partner SP Tools.

With the best six events counting towards a driver’s final standings, Tsesmelis finished 1.25 points clear of Ipswich driver Tomas Cooper in the Junior standings. Cooper’s fellow Queenslander Oscar Comley (Ipswich, QLD) finished third.

Six different Clubs from three states were represented in the top six drivers in the final standings for the Senior Group. Grutteria claimed the top spot, 5.25 points clear of Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s Alexander Casabene with Darwin’s Aaron Purton a further two points further adrift. Such was the competitiveness in the standings, a mere half a point separated David Brett (Albury/Wodonga, VIC), Branson and Christopher Straughan (Tiger, WA) in fourth, fifth and sixth respectively.

Alexander Grutteria on his way to victory in the Senior Group of the 2018 SP Tools Club Driver Rankings (pic – KA)

No less than seven different Clubs are represented in the top ten of the Cadet standings with Shalala finishing 2.5 points clear of New South Wales driver Alex Ninovic from the North Shore Kart Club. Finishing equal third was Bodhi Stevens (Darwin, NT) and Liam O’Donnell (Oakleigh, VIC). Less than 10 points covered the top ten in the final standings.

In the inaugural year of the 4SS Class, more than 100 different drivers have taken to the circuit in the Class. Branson’s overall win came ahead of Scott Pearce from the Ipswich kart Club in Queensland.

In total, 68 different drivers will take home a share of the $50,000 prizepool courtesy of SP Tools, Karting Australia, Bridgestone Tyres (Paul Feeney Group), Dunlop Kartsport (ALM Sales), MG Tyres (DPE Kart Technology) and Vega Tyres (International Karting Distributors). All drivers will be contacted shortly to arrange for the delivery/collection of their prizes.

Plans are already underway to make the 2019 SP Tools Club Driver Rankings even bigger and better with the focus of encouraging further Club-based competition throughout the year. Details on events, dates and venues will be released soon.


2018 SP TOOLS CLUB DRIVER RANKINGS

GROUP WINNERS

CADET
1st Jordan Shalala (NSW) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
2nd Alex Ninovic (NSW) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
3rd Bodhi Stevens (NT) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
4th Liam O’Donnell (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
5th Thomas Loughton (WA) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
6th Mitchell Kroonstuiver (NT) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
7th Toby Maiolo (WA) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
8th Jordan Shalala (NSW) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
9th James Micucci-Allen (WA) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
10th Francisco Morales (VIC) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
11th Connor Kroonstuiver (NT) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
12th Brodie Thomson (VIC) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
13th Lucas Quattrocchi (VIC) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres
14th Hayley Zammit (VIC) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres
15th Jake Santalucia (VIC) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres

JUNIOR
1st Steven Tsesmelis (VIC) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
2nd Thomas Cooper (QLD) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
3rd Oscar Comley (QLD) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
4th Samuel Gibson (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
5th Hunter Sydenham (NSW) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
6th Lachlan Ward (NSW) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
7th Cooper Johnstone (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
8th Chloe Potter (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
9th Shelby Eyles (NT) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
10th Daniel Frougas (NSW) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
11th Judd Stevens (WA) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
12th Keelan Edwards (NT) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
13th Ryan Hadden (QLD) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres
14th Alexander Stephan (NSW) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres
15th Dimitri Garagounis (NSW) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres

SENIOR
1st Alexander Grutteria (VIC) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
2nd Alexander Casabene (VIC) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
3rd Aaron Purton (NT) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
4th David Brett (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
5th Mitchell Branson (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
6th Christopher Straughan (WA) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
7th Jacob Zahra (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
8th Anthony Mrhar (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
9th Jack Douglass (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
10th Cass Elliott (NT) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
11th Theo Roussos (VIC) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
12th John Pringle (VIC) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
13th Brenden Jenner (VIC) – Set of Dunlop Tyres
14th Liam Moyse (QLD) – Set of Dunlop Tyres
15th Stephen O`Hare (VIC) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

4SS
1st Mitchell Branson (VIC) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
2nd Scott Pearce (QLD) – 3.2hp SP Tools Inverter Generator
3rd Peter Rogers (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
4th Frank Kessels (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
5th Shona Branson (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
6th Matthew Lawson (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
7th Kelly Rogers (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
8th Ian Branson (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
9th Kevin Davis (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
10th Rhys Kinder (QLD) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
11th Anthony Tucker (QLD) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
12th Joelene Accatino (QLD) – 12 Month Karting Australia Licence
13th Amanda Branson (VIC) – Set of Vega Tyres
14th Ryan Bolton (QLD) – Set of Vega Tyres
15th Jody Zaal (QLD) – Set of Vega Tyres

CLASS WINNERS

Cadet 9
1st Mitchell Kroonstuiver (NT) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Francisco Morales (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Hayley Zammit (VIC) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres

Cadet 12
1st Jordan Shalala (NSW) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Alex Ninovic (NSW) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Bodhi Stevens (NT) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres

KA4 Junior
1st Steven Tsesmelis (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Samuel Gibson (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Hunter Sydenham (NSW) – Set of Bridgestone Tyres

KA3 Junior
1st Thomas Cooper (QLD) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Oscar Comley (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Nathaniel Harrison (QLD) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

Junior Performance
1st Lachlan Murphy (QLD) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Luke Pink (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Connor Roberts (QLD) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

4SS Junior
1st Coby Tucker (QLD) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Keeannah Egan (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit

KA3 Senior
1st John Aurisch (WA) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Joshua Buchan (NSW) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Michael Carless (VIC) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

TaG 125 Restricted
1st Alexander Grutteria (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Alexander Casabene (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Aaron Purton (NT) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

TaG 125
1st Jacob Zahra (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Anthony Mrhar (VIC) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Jack Douglass (VIC) – Set of MG Tyres

Masters
1st John Hill (WA) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Bruce Skyring (WA) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Phill Straughen (QLD) – Set of Dunlop Tyres

Open Performance
1st Connor Wroth (WA) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Timothy Wagner (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Allan Christian (QLD) – Set of MG Tyres

4SS Senior
1st Mitchell Branson (VIC) – SP Tools 16v 3pc Mechanics Combo Kit
2nd Scott Pearce (QLD) – SP Tools Karting Tool Kit
3rd Peter Rogers (VIC) – Set of Vega Tyres

 

Source: Kartsportnews.com

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *